Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Hyatt Regency Boston Harbor vs W Boston

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Boston — score, location, comfort and price.

Hyatt Regency Boston Harbor
Hyatt Regency Boston Harbor
★★★★
68.33
/100
View hotel →
VS
W Boston
W Boston
★★★★
68.74
/100
View hotel →

This Boston matchup — Hyatt Regency Boston Harbor versus W Boston — is neck and neck. The core dynamic: two hotels with genuinely different strengths.

Toss-up

Too close to call on data alone. Both are legitimate options in Boston.

If you only remember one thing

A 0.41-point gap between Hyatt Regency Boston Harbor and W Boston. That's noise, not signal. Both work. Pick on feel.

Choose Hyatt Regency Boston Harbor

  • Guest confidence is your deciding factor
  • You're optimizing for value over extras
  • You want services available without leaving the hotel

Choose W Boston

  • Being close to the action is non-negotiable

Score comparison

DimensionHyatt Regency Boston HarborW Boston
Reputation90.2086.78
Value49.8543.15
Location53.1875.86
Comfort81.2080.60
Services70.0060.00
Overall68.3368.74

Detailed analysis

Reputation: Reputation goes to Hyatt Regency Boston Harbor, slightly (3.42 pts gap).
Value: Value goes to Hyatt Regency Boston Harbor, noticeably (6.7 pts gap).
Location: Location goes to W Boston, clearly (22.68 pts gap).
Comfort: Comfort is essentially tied between the two.
Services: Services goes to Hyatt Regency Boston Harbor, noticeably (10 pts gap).

Price

Hyatt Regency Boston Harbor
EUR 250
King Room with Accessible Shower - Disability Access
W Boston
EUR 281
Wonderful King Room with Roll-in Shower - Mobility and Hearing Accessible

Facilities

Both hotels

Facilities for disabled guestsFitness centerNon-smoking roomsParking on sitePet friendlyPrivate ParkingRestaurantRoom serviceWifi in all areas

Only Hyatt Regency Boston Harbor

Airport shuttleFamily roomsFree Wifi

Only W Boston

Wifi

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Boston